Sydney Inner West Speech Pathology respects client privacy and is committed to treating personal information as confidential. For further information, please read the following Privacy Policy.

Sydney Inner West Speech Pathology ABN 75124841255 - PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information as collected through this website or directly from you by telephone, SMS, email, case history questionnaires, face to face interviews and written documents (e.g. doctors reports you provide to us).

We will request your prior consent to collect personal information from third parties (e.g. teachers, other allied health and medical professionals), which we will protect as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of any services offered to you on this website.
Why we collect your personal information.

It is necessary for us to obtain personal information in order to communicate with you regarding our services and any issues affecting our services, to provide assessment, therapy and support to you and/or your child, to document internal progress records, to manage our accounts and billing, and discussions with insurers, insurance or compensation or other claims or litigation.
Type of personal information collected.

- Name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number.
- Medicare and health fund details.
- Developmental, medical, educational, cultural and social histories.
- Family histories relevant to our assessment and treatment of clients.
- Diagnoses, disabilities, impairments.
- Motivations, interests and activities.
Disclosure of personal information.

We may disclose your/your child's personal information as required by law, and to other health care and educational professionals (and request information from them), when necessary within the context of providing speech pathology services to you/your child. Such disclosure (and requests), will not be made without your prior consent. We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties as mentioned, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of personal information.
Access to personal information.

Subject to exceptions contained in the Australian Privacy Principles, it is your right to access our records regarding your own/your child's speech pathology services at any time. Requests for personal information must be made in writing and addressed to Sydney Inner West Speech Pathology. We must respond to your request within 45 days of receiving the request.
Correction of personal information.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please inform us in writing. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
Security of personal information and data retention.

Sydney Inner West Speech Pathology will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold, and to prevent unauthorised access to, modification of, disclosure, misuse or loss of personal information as required by law. Personal information stored electronically is subject to data protection measures. Personal information stored in hard copies are accessible only to authorised staff.

When your personal information is no longer required by us for our service provision purposes, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or de-identify it, excepting when we are obliged to retain personal information in accordance with the Health Records and Information Privacy Act, 2002 (NSW). This Act states that we must retain personal health information of individuals under 18 years of age until they turn 25 years of age, and of individuals over 18 years of age for 7 years from the last time we provided them with a service.
Concerns and complaints.

If you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your personal information, please feel welcome to raise this with us.

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about this, please contact us by email.
Last Update: 11th October 2015

Sydney Inner West Speech Pathology
Email: naomi@sydneyinnerwestspeechpathology.com
Phone: 0415794510

SIWSP logo